Golden Globes 2020 Nominations: Read The Complete List

 -  -  3



Cole Delbyck

Advertisement

Hollywood awards season kicked off on Monday with nominations for the 2020 Golden Globes

The nominees for achievements in film and television ahead of the 77th annual awards ceremony were unveiled by actors Tim Allen, Dakota Fanning, and Susan Kelechi Watson at a news conference at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles, which will host the entertainment industry’s biggest party early next year. 

The idiosyncratic voting body comprised of 90-plus journalists, known as the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, determine who’s in the running for Globes glory and have a history of surprising Hollywood with refreshingly divergent nominations. Last year’s winners, however, were an uncharacteristically accurate portent for Oscars gold, with Rami Malek of “Bohemian Rhapsody” and the polarizing “Green Book” taking the top prizes

This year, Netflix appears likely to dominate the nominations with Martin Scorsese’s gangster epic “The Irishman” and Noah Baumbach’s “Marriage Story” as almost certain front-runners, while the Eddie Murphy-fronted comedy “Dolemite Is My Name,” Best Foreign Film contender “Atlantics” and the absorbing religious drama “The Two Popes” could also score some nods for the streaming service. 

And don’t count out Quentin Tarantino’s sweeping “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” about Hollywood’s golden age, or Todd Phillips’ record-breaking “Joker,” which could get the last laugh this awards season. 

In the television arena, HBO’s “Chernobyl” and “Succession,” as well as Netflix’s royal drama “The Crown” are early favorites for awards. “Game of Thrones” might take a victory lap at the ceremony after its divisive final season, unless newcomers like Apple TV Plus’ “The Morning Show” and “Watchmen” emerge as competition. 

The 2020 Golden Globes also will honor Tom Hanks with the Cecil B. DeMille Award for “outstanding contributions to the world of entertainment.” In addition, Hanks’ turn as Mister Rogers in “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” may figure in the nominations.

Ellen DeGeneres is set to receive the Carol Burnett Award, which pays tribute to a performer who has made outstanding contributions to television both on and off screen. 

The 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards will be presented Sunday, Jan. 5, in Los Angeles with Ricky Gervais returning as host for the fifth time.

Check out the full list of nominations below. 

 

Best Motion Picture – Drama 

“1917”

“Irishman”

“Joker”

“Marriage Story”

“The Two Popes” 

 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

“Dolemite is my Name”

“Jojo Rabbit”

“Knives Out”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

“Rocketman”

 

Best Director 

Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”

Sam Mendes, “1917”

Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”

Todd Phillips, “Joker”

 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Cynthio Erivo, “Harriet”

Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”

Soarise Ronana, “Little Women”

Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”

Renee Zellweger, “Judy”

 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Christian Bale, “Ford v Ferrari”

Antonio Banderas, “Pain & Glory”

Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”

Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”

Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Awkwafina, “The Farewell”

Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”

Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”

Emma Thompson, “Late Night”

Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”

Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”

Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Annette Benning, “The Report”

Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”

Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

Al Pacino, “The Irishman”

Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”

Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”

 

Best Foreign Language Film 

“The Farewell”

“Les Misérables”

“Pain and Glory”

“Parasite”

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

 

Best Motion Picture – Animated

“Frozen II” 

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal

“Missing Link” 

“Toy Story 4” 

“Lion King”

 

Best Screenplay

“Marriage Story”

“Parasite”

“The Two Popes”

“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

“The Irishman”

 

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)

“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)

“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)

“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

 

Best Original Score

“Motherless Brooklyn”

“Little Women”

“Joker”

“1917”

“Marriage Story”

 

Best Television Series – Drama

“Succession” 

 

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

“The Kominsky Method” 

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” 

“The Politician”

 

Best Actress TV Series – Drama 

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”

Jodi Comer, “Killing Eve”

Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Best Actor TV Series – Drama 

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”

Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”

Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”

 

Best Actress TV Series – Comedy

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”

Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”

Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”

Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

 

Best Actor TV Series – Comedy 

Ben Platt, “The Politician”

Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

 

Best Miniseries of Television Film 

“Catch-22”

“Chernobyl”

“Fosse/Verdon”

“The Loudest Voice”

“Unbelievable”

 

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”

Helen Mirren, “Catherine The Great”

Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable” 

Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”

Joey King, “The Act”

 

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Chris Abbott, “Catch-22”

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”

Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice” 

Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”

Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon” 

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie

Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”

Patricia Arquette, “The Act”

Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie

Alan Arkin, “Kominsky Method”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”

Stellan Skarsgård, “Chernobyl”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

 

This is a developing story. Please check back for updates.



via Huffpost

3 recommended
comments icon 0 comments
0 notes
bookmark icon